+ Reply to Thread
Page 38 of 56 FirstFirst ... 282930313233343536373839404142434445464748 ... LastLast
Results 371 to 380 of 551

Thread: Fort Nascar 2006

  1. #371
    Swinging in the hammock Ilikai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Taking a long vacation in the tropics
    Posts
    6,539
    Congrats to CIN again!!!
    Another second place finish for me.
    My team
    3-Biffle
    6-Hamlin
    7-Burton
    8-Kahne
    43-Jr.
    Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, chocolate in one hand, martini in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming "WOO HOO what a ride!" -- Steve Parker

    Help feed a dog or cat http://www.theanimalrescuesite.com/c...s/CTDSites.woa

  2. #372
    a jumble of useless facts gracie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Third Star On The Right
    Age
    64
    Posts
    1,313
    Congrats Cinjoy!! I'm glad to see someone knows what their doing cause it surely isn't me.
    There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in his home. -Ken Olsen

  3. #373
    runs with scissors waywyrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    20,829
    Congrats, Cinjoy!

    I just can't seem to get my team right anymore.
    Time you enjoy wasting was not wasted - John Lennon

  4. #374
    FORT Fogey veejer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,402
    Congratulations on two in a row, cinjoy!!!

  5. #375
    Premium Member glennajo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    middle of nowhere
    Posts
    1,313
    I went through and copied down the correct score totals. I got tired of not knowing how close the real scores were.


    DZG's Drivers__________12,285____ 97.0
    Glenna's Winners_______12,167____ 94.8
    Unk's Racin'___________12,055____ 91.7
    Ace Racers___________11,999____ 89.7
    BuckeyeGal Racing_____11,944____ 87.6
    quincognito___________11,829 ____ 81.6
    joe's jalopies__________11,781____ 79.0
    veejer's vehicles_______11,606____ 68.5
    Ilikai's Aces___________11,582____ 67.1
    cinjoybeach___________11,494 ____ 61.6
    section8 1____________11,342____ 52.3
    Stewart Fan__________11,243____ 46.7
    waywyrd's winners_____11,237____ 46.3
    Lee's Trolls___________ 11,178____ 43.1
    gracie's guesses_______ 11,137____ 41.0
    ldcook77's leaders______10,982____ 34.5
    Tigerusty_____________10,975 ____34.2
    Corine&20____________10,646____ 23.9

  6. #376
    That's all folks! Unklescott's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dublin, OH
    Posts
    26,558
    Thanks GlennaJo.

  7. #377
    That's all folks! Unklescott's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dublin, OH
    Posts
    26,558
    I ran across this statistic today and found it to be quite interesting. It is the average running position in all races to date.

    Avg. Running Position (made at least of starts)
    Rank Driver Starts Avg. Position
    1 Jeff Gordon ......19....10.764
    2 Jimmie Johnson..19....10.938
    3 Matt Kenseth....19.....11.488
    4 Greg Biffle.........19 ....11.757
    5 Jeff Burton........19.....11.904
    6 Mark Martin.......19.....12.098
    7 Kyle Busch........19.....12.773
    8 Dale Earnhardt Jr..19...13.411
    9 Tony Stewart......19....13.767
    10 Kasey Kahne ......19....14.671
    11 Kevin Harvick......19....14.811
    12 Kurt Busch.........19.....14.867
    13 Denny Hamlin......19.....15.276
    14 Carl Edwards......19......17.485
    15 Ryan Newman.....19......18.775
    16 Brian Vickers.......19......18.81
    17 Bobby Labonte....19.....19.838
    18 Elliott Sadler.......19......20.264
    19 Reed Sorenson.....19.....20.841
    20 Martin Truex Jr.....19.....21.094
    21 Clint Bowyer........19......21.126
    22 Jamie McMurray....19.....21.217
    23 J.J. Yeley............19.....21.564
    24 Scott Riggs..........18.....21.597
    25 Casey Mears........19.....21.624
    26 Jeff Green...........19.....23.969
    27 Robby Gordon......19.....24.007
    28 Joe Nemechek.....19.....25.37
    29 Dale Jarrett.........19....25.428
    30 Jeremy Mayfield....19....25.788
    31 Dave Blaney.........19....26.435
    32 Sterling Marlin.......19....27.298
    33 David Stremme.....18.....28.242
    34 Ken Schrader........19 ....29.304
    35 Kyle Petty............19.....29.668
    36 Travis Kvapil........16......31.075
    37 Scott Wimmer......15......31.627
    38 Michael Waltrip.....19......32.385

  8. #378
    FORT Fogey joeguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    just above the horizon, but below the ozone
    Posts
    3,748
    thanks Glennajo and Unk.......someone has really dropped the ball at ESPN on that fantasy site. its getting harder to get the results and even know who is really in the lead. they have screwed it up good. they should have stayed with the 3 term split like last time.

  9. #379
    I <3 Megatron! football_chick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    In the end zone doing my touchdown dance
    Posts
    1,645
    This was posted on the ESPN message board re: the standings...
    The Race numbers start at five on the Standings Page. So, four races have been shifted off to the left.

    ESPN does have the right totals and these are reflected in the PCT percentiles which are correct and are also in your segment totals on your team page (underneath the pretty pictures of your drivers). This means that the standings are correct, even though the displayed totals might indicate otherwise.

    The totals shown on your Standings page are only for the last fifteen races (ie, races five through nineteen). The total on the Standings page is only for those races shown on the Standings page and thus is short of your actual segment total by the total of your results for races one through four. This explains why you may be behind someone who appears to have fewer points than you, or ahead of someone with more points than you.

    All of this can be verified by looking at the segment results at the bottom of your team page. You can cross check this against the team that is in front of you by clicking on their team name and checking their segment totals.

    We have our most creative people working on this, and have corrected the race number shifting error that confused races 17 and 18, and expect to maybe have a viable solution sometime, or not.

    Thank you for playing ESPN Fantasy games.
    Thanks to those who battle with the ESPN website each week to post the scores for us

  10. #380
    That's all folks! Unklescott's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dublin, OH
    Posts
    26,558
    I can't believe Edwards just took out Stewart in the pits.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.