+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: List of Grammy Nominations

  1. #1
    For Your Entertainment lobeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Right here, right now
    Age
    50
    Posts
    14,903

    List of Grammy Nominations

    Record Of The Year
    Crazy In Love - Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z
    Where Is The Love - The Black Eyed Peas & Justin Timberlake
    Clocks - Coldplay
    Lose Yourself - Eminem
    Hey Ya! - Outkast

    Album Of The Year
    Under Construction - Missy Elliott
    Fallen - Evanescence
    Speakerboxxx/The Love Below - Outkast
    Justified - Justin Timberlake
    Elephant - The White Stripes

    Song Of The Year (Songwriter(s) Award)
    Beautiful - Linda Perry, songwriter (Christina Aguilera)
    Dance With My Father - Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
    I'm With You - Avril Lavigne & The Matrix, songwriters (Avril Lavigne)
    Keep Me In Your Heart - Jorge Calderón & Warren Zevon, songwriters (Warren Zevon)
    Lose Yourself - J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)

    Best New Artist
    Evanescence
    50 Cent
    Fountains Of Wayne
    Heather Headley
    Sean Paul

    Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
    Beautiful - Christina Aguilera
    Miss Independent - Kelly Clarkson
    White Flag - Dido
    I'm With You - Avril Lavigne
    Fallen - Sarah McLachlan

    Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
    Any Road - George Harrison
    Ain't No Mountain High Enough - Michael McDonald
    Send Your Love - Sting
    Cry Me A River - Justin Timberlake
    Keep Me In Your Heart - Warren Zevon

    Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
    Misunderstood - Bon Jovi
    Hole In The World - Eagles
    Stacy's Mom - Fountains Of Wayne
    Unwell - Matchbox Twenty
    Underneath It All - No Doubt

    Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
    Can't Hold Us Down - Christina Aguilera & Lil' Kim
    La Vie En Rose - Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
    Gonna Change My Way Of Thinking - Bob Dylan & Mavis Staples
    Feel Good Time - Pink Featuring William Orbit
    Whenever I Say Your Name - Sting & Mary J. Blige

    Best Pop Instrumental Performance
    Patricia - Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
    Marwa Blues - George Harrison
    Honey-Dipped - Dave Koz
    Seabiscuit - Randy Newman
    The Nutcracker Suite - The Brian Setzer Orchestra

    Best Pop Instrumental Album
    Peace - Jim Brickman
    Mambo Sinuendo - Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
    Wishes - Kenny G
    N.E.W.S. - Prince
    Night Divides The Day: The Music Of The Doors - George Winston

    Best Pop Vocal Album
    Stripped - Christina Aguilera
    Brainwashed - George Harrison
    Bare - Annie Lennox
    Motown - Michael McDonald
    Justified - Justin Timberlake

    Best Dance Recording
    Love One Another - Cher
    Easy - Groove Armada
    Die Another Day - Madonna
    Come Into My World - Kylie Minogue
    Breathe - Télépopmusik

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    A Wonderful World - Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
    The Last Concert - Rosemary Clooney
    Bette Midler Sings The Rosemary Clooney Songbook - Bette Midler
    As Time Goes By...The Great American Songbook: Volume II - Rod Stewart
    The Movie Album - Barbra Streisand

    Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
    Are You Happy Now? - Michelle Branch
    Losing Grip - Avril Lavigne
    Trouble - Pink
    Time Of Our Lives - Bonnie Raitt
    Righteously - Lucinda Williams

    Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
    New Killer Star - David Bowie
    Down In The Flood - Bob Dylan
    If I Could Fall In Love - Lenny Kravitz
    Gravedigger - Dave Matthews
    Return Of Jackie & Judy - Tom Waits

    Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
    Times Like These - Foo Fighters
    There There - Radiohead
    Calling All Angels - Train
    Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes
    Disorder In The House - Warren Zevon & Bruce Springsteen

    Best Hard Rock Performance
    Like A Stone - Audioslave
    Bring Me To Life - Evanescence Featuring Paul McCoy
    Straight Out Of Line - Godsmack
    Just Because - Jane's Addiction
    Go With The Flow - Queens Of The Stone Age

    Best Metal Performance
    Did My Time - Korn
    mOBSCENE - Marilyn Manson
    St. Anger - Metallica
    Smothered - Spineshank
    Inhale - Stone Sour

    Best Rock Instrumental Performance
    Instrumental Illness - The Allman Brothers Band
    Plan B - Jeff Beck
    Session - Linkin Park
    Squeeze - Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Essence - Steve Vai

    Best Rock Song (Songwriter(s) Award)
    Bring Me To Life - David Hodges, Amy Lee & Ben Moody, songwriters (Evanescence Featuring Paul McCoy)
    Calling All Angels - Charlie Colin, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford & Scott Underwood, songwriters (Train)
    Disorder In The House - Jorge Calderón & Warren Zevon, songwriters (Warren Zevon & Bruce Springsteen)
    Seven Nation Army - Jack White, songwriter (The White Stripes)
    Someday - Chad Kroeger, Mike Kroeger, Ryan Peake & Ryan Vikedal, songwriters (Nickelback)

    Best Rock Album
    Audioslave - Audioslave
    Fallen - Evanescence
    One By One - Foo Fighters
    More Than You Think You Are - Matchbox Twenty
    The Long Road - Nickelback

    Best Alternative Music Album
    Fight Test - The Flaming Lips
    Hail To The Thief - Radiohead
    Untitled - Sigur Rós
    Elephant - The White Stripes
    Fever To Tell - Yeah Yeah Yeahs

    Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
    Rain On Me - Ashanti
    Back In The Day - Erykah Badu
    Dangerously In Love - Beyoncé
    Ooh! - Mary J. Blige
    I Wish I Wasn't - Heather Headley

    Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
    Step In The Name Of Love - R. Kelly
    Shoulda, Woulda, Coulda - Brian McKnight
    Superstar - Ruben Studdard
    How You Gonna Act Like That - Tyrese
    Dance With My Father - Luther Vandross

    Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
    The Closer I Get To You - Beyoncé & Luther Vandross
    Where Is The Love - Stanley Clarke Featuring Glenn Lewis & Amel Larrieux
    Say Yes - Floetry
    I'll Stay - Roy Hargrove & The RH Factor Featuring D'Angelo
    Busted - The Isley Brothers With Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs Featuring JS
    Hands Up - TLC

    Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
    Hold Me - Earth, Wind & Fire
    Wonderful - Aretha Franklin
    Comin' From Where I'm From - Anthony Hamilton
    Way Up There - Patti LaBelle
    He Proposed - Kelly Price

    Best Urban/Alternative Performance
    Danger - Erykah Badu
    Milkshake - Kelis
    J'veux D'la Musique - Les Nubians
    Forthenight - Musiq
    Hey Ya! - Outkast

    Best R&B Song (Songwriter(s) Award)
    Comin' From Where I'm From - Mark Batson & Anthony Hamilton, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
    Crazy In Love - Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyoncé Knowles & Eugene Record, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
    Dance With My Father - Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
    Danger - Erykah Badu, J. Poyser, B.R. Smith & R.C. Williams, songwriters (Erykah Badu)
    Rock Wit U (Awww Baby) - A. Douglas, I. Lorenzo & A. Parker, songwriters (Ashanti)

    Best R&B Album
    Worldwide Underground - Erykah Badu
    Bittersweet - Blu Cantrell
    So Damn Happy - Aretha Franklin
    Body Kiss - The Isley Brothers Featuring Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs
    Dance With My Father - Luther Vandross

    Best Contemporary R&B Album
    Chapter II - Ashanti
    Dangerously In Love - Beyoncé
    Love & Life - Mary J. Blige
    Comin' From Where I'm From - Anthony Hamilton
    Chocolate Factory - R. Kelly

    Best Female Rap Solo Performance
    Got It Poppin' - Da Brat
    Work It - Missy Elliott
    Came Back For You - Lil' Kim
    Ride Wit Me - MC Lyte
    Go Head - Queen Latifah

    Best Male Rap Solo Performance
    Pump It Up - Joe Budden
    Lose Yourself - Eminem
    In Da Club - 50 Cent
    Stand Up - Ludacris
    Get Busy - Sean Paul

    Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
    Gossip Folks - Missy Elliott Featuring Ludacris
    Magic Stick - Lil' Kim Featuring 50 Cent
    Shake Ya Tailfeather - Nelly, P. Diddy & Murphy Lee
    Dipset (Santana's Town) - Juelz Santana Featuring Cam'Ron
    Can't Stop Won't Stop - Young Gunz

    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
    Crazy In Love - Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z
    Where Is The Love - The Black Eyed Peas With Justin Timberlake
    Luv U Better - LL Cool J Featuring Marc Dorsey
    Frontin' - The Neptunes Featuring Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z
    Beautiful - Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell And Uncle Charlie Wilson

    Best Rap Song (Songwriter(s) Award)
    Beautiful - Calvin Broadus, Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson)
    Excuse Me Miss - Shawn Carter, Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Jay-Z Featuring Pharrell Williams)
    In Da Club - M. Elizondo, C. Jackson & A. Young, songwriters (50 Cent)
    Lose Yourself - J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
    Work It - Missy Elliott & Tim Mosley, songwriters (Missy Elliott)

    Best Rap Album
    Under Construction - Missy Elliott
    Get Rich Or Die Tryin' - 50 Cent
    The Blueprint² - The Gift & The Curse - Jay-Z
    Speakerboxxx/The Love Below - Outkast
    Phrenology - The Roots

    Best Female Country Vocal Performance
    Keep On The Sunny Side - June Carter Cash
    On Your Way Home - Patty Loveless
    This One's For The Girls - Martina McBride
    I'm Gone - Dolly Parton
    Forever And For Always - Shania Twain

    Best Male Country Vocal Performance
    Annabelle - Ray Benson
    Next Big Thing - Vince Gill
    My Baby Don't Tolerate - Lyle Lovett
    She's My Kind Of Rain - Tim McGraw
    Brokenheartsville - Joe Nichols
    Three Wooden Crosses - Randy Travis

    Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
    Red Dirt Road - Brooks & Dunn
    I Believe - Diamond Rio
    My Front Porch Looking In - Lonestar
    Colors - The Oak Ridge Boys
    A Simple Life - Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

    Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
    Temptation - June Carter Cash & Johnny Cash
    It's Five O'Clock Somewhere - Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett
    Wurlitzer Prize (I Don't Want To Get Over You) - Willie Nelson & Norah Jones
    Beer For My Horses - Willie Nelson & Toby Keith
    How's The World Treating You - James Taylor & Alison Krauss

    Best Country Instrumental Performance
    Ain't Chet Yet - Ray Benson
    Cluck Old Hen - Alison Krauss & Union Station
    Spaghetti Western Swing - Brad Paisley Featuring Redd Volkaert
    Pick Along - Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson & Ricky Skaggs
    Get Up John - Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

    Best Country Song (Songwriter(s) Award)
    Beer For My Horses - Scotty Emerick & Toby Keith, songwriters (Willie Nelson & Toby Keith)
    Celebrity - Brad Paisley, songwriter (Brad Paisley)
    Forever And For Always - Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Shania Twain, songwriters (Shania Twain)
    It's Five O'Clock Somewhere - Jim "Moose" Brown & Don Rollins, songwriters (Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett)
    Wave On Wave - Pat Green, David Neuhauser & Justin Pollard, songwriters (Pat Green)

    Best Country Album
    Cry - Faith Hill
    My Baby Don't Tolerate - Lyle Lovett
    Run That By Me One More Time - Willie Nelson & Ray Price
    Live And Kickin' - Willie Nelson
    Up! - Shania Twain
    Livin', Lovin', Losin': Songs Of The Louvin Brothers - Various Artists

    Best Bluegrass Album
    Live - Alison Krauss & Union Station
    It's Just The Night - The Del McCoury Band
    Live At The Charleston Music Hall - Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
    Christmas On The Mountain: A Bluegrass Christmas - Various Artists
    One Step Ahead - Rhonda Vincent

    Best New Age Album
    Inner Journeys: Myth & Legends - Cusco
    Solace - Michael Hoppé
    Red Moon - Peter Kater
    Sacred Journey Of Ku-kai - Kitaro
    One Quiet Night - Pat Metheny

    Best Contemporary Jazz Album
    34th N Lex - Randy Brecker
    Rural Renewal - The Crusaders
    Sonic Trance - Nicholas Payton
    Timeagain - David Sanborn
    Time Squared - Yellowjackets

    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    Man In The Air - Kurt Elling
    May The Music Never End - Shirley Horn
    Nature Boy: The Standards Album - Aaron Neville
    A Little Moonlight - Dianne Reeves
    North And South - Luciana Souza

    Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
    Matrix - Chick Corea, soloist
    All Or Nothing At All - Joey DeFrancesco, soloist
    Butch & Butch - Keith Jarrett, soloist
    Africa - Pat Martino, soloist
    All Or Nothing At All - Mike Melvoin, soloist

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
    Rendezvous In New York - Chick Corea
    The Grand Unification Theory - Stefon Harris
    Extended Play, Live At Birdland - Dave Holland Quintet
    Think Tank - Pat Martino
    Alegría - Wayne Shorter

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    You Call This A Living? - Wayne Bergeron Big Band
    Looking For America - The Carla Bley Big Band
    Wide Angles - Michael Brecker Quindectet
    XXL - Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
    New York New Sound - Gerald Wilson Orchestra

    Best Latin Jazz Album
    Cuban Odyssey - Jane Bunnett
    Live At The Blue Note - Michel Camilo With Charles Flores & Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez
    Birds Of A Feather - Caribbean Jazz Project
    Isla - Mark Levine & The Latin Tinge
    New Conceptions - Chucho Valdés

    Best Rock Gospel Album
    Worldwide - Audio Adrenaline
    Red Letterz - Fresh I.E.
    Jekyll & Hyde - Petra
    Unclassified - Robert Randolph & The Family Band
    Two Lefts Don't Make A Right...But Three Do - Relient K

    Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
    Furthermore - From The Studio: From The Stage - Jars Of Clay
    Adoration: The Worship Album - Newsboys
    Stacie Orrico - Stacie Orrico
    Worship Again - Michael W. Smith
    Offerings II - Third Day

    Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
    Wondrous Love - Blue Highway
    The Walk - The Crabb Family
    A Cappella - Gaither Vocal Band
    Always Hear The Harmony: The Gospel Sessions - Engelbert Humperdinck, The Blackwood Brothers Quartet, The Jordanaires & The Light Crust Doughboys
    Rise And Shine - Randy Travis

    Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
    It's Your Time - Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires
    Go Tell It On The Mountain - The Blind Boys Of Alabama
    Shirley Caesar And Friends - Shirley Caesar & Friends
    Believe - Aaron Neville
    Songs To Edify - The Sensational Nightingales
    Gotta Serve Somebody: The Gospel Songs Of Bob Dylan - Various Artists

    Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
    Follow The Star - T. D. Jakes & Various Artists
    ...Again - Donnie McClurkin
    Make Me Better - Ann Nesby
    The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II - Kirk Whalum
    Bringing It All Together - Vickie Winans

    Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
    Blessed By Association - John P. Kee, choir director; New Life
    CeCe Winans Presents...The Born Again Church Choir - Cedric Sesley & Gavin Sesley, choir directors; Born Again Choir
    Live In Nashville - Percy Gray, Jr., William Hamilton, Felica Welch & Feranda Williamson, choir directors; Chicago Mass Choir
    Speak Life - Joe Pace, choir director; Colorado Mass Choir
    A Wing And A Prayer - Bishop T.D. Jakes, choir director; The Potter's House Mass Choir

    Best Latin Pop Album
    Sincero - Chayanne
    Lo Que Te Conté Mientras Te Hacías La Dormida - La Oreja De Van Gogh
    Natalia Lafourcade - Natalia Lafourcade
    33 - Luis Miguel
    No Es Lo Mismo - Alejandro Sanz

    Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
    Proyecto Akwid - Akwid
    Cuatro Caminos - Cafe Tacuba
    Siempre Es Hoy - Gustavo Cerati
    Superriddim Internacional - El Gran Silencio
    Dance And Dense Denso - Molotov
    President Alien - Yerba Buena

    Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
    Buenos Hermanos - Ibrahim Ferrer
    Poetas Del Son - Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
    Pasado y Presente - Soneros De Verdad Presents Rubalcaba
    Barbarito Torres - Barbarito Torres
    Bajando Gervasio - Amadito Valdés

    Best Salsa/Merengue Album
    Regalo Del Alma - Celia Cruz
    Latin Songbird: Mi Alma y Corazón - India
    Le Preguntaba A La Luna - Víctor Manuelle
    Tequila y Ron...A Tribute To José Alfredo Jiménez - Ismael Miranda
    Perseverancia - Tito Rojas
    Musica Universal - Truco & Zaperoko

    Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
    Siempre Arriba - Bronco El Gigante De America
    Nuestro Destino Estaba Escrito - Intocable
    La Reina Del Sur - Los Tigres Del Norte
    Imperio - Los Tucanes De Tijuana
    Afortunado - Joan Sebastian

    Best Tejano Album
    Frijoles Romanticos - Frijoles Romanticos
    Un Poco De Cambio - Eddie Gonzalez
    Si Me Faltas Tu - Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz
    Despues De Todo - Milagro
    Móntame - Bobby Pulido

    Best Traditional Blues Album
    Rock 'N' Roll City - Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater Featuring Los Straitjackets
    Blues Singer - Buddy Guy
    Goin' To Kansas City - Jay McShann
    That's Right! - Roomful Of Blues
    Lookin' For Trouble! - Kim Wilson

    ontemporary Blues Album
    So Many Rivers - Marcia Ball
    Let's Roll - Etta James
    The Road We're On - Sonny Landreth
    Rediscovered - Howard Tate
    Wait For Me - Susan Tedeschi

    Best Traditional Folk Album
    Wildwood Flower - June Carter Cash
    Any Old Time - Steve Forbert
    Bon Reve - Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
    The Three Pickers - Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson & Ricky Skaggs
    Seeds: The Songs Of Pete Seeger, Volume 3 - Pete Seeger & Friends

    Best Contemporary Folk Album
    Rules Of Travel - Rosanne Cash
    Stumble Into Grace - Emmylou Harris
    Looking For The Moon - Tom Paxton
    World Without Tears - Lucinda Williams
    The Wind - Warren Zevon

    Best Native American Music Album
    Reveal His Glory - Tom Bee
    Flying Free - Black Eagle
    Brotherhood - Black Lodge Singers
    Sanctuary - R. Carlos Nakai
    Still Rezin' - Northern Cree

    Best Reggae Album
    Friends For Life - Buju Banton
    Freeman - Burning Spear
    Dutty Rock - Sean Paul
    Ain't Givin' Up - Third World
    No Holding Back - Wayne Wonder

    Best Traditional World Music Album
    Kassi Kasse - Kasse Mady Diabate
    Jíbaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music Of Puerto Rico - Ecos De Borinquen
    The Rain - Ghazal
    Capoeira Angola 2: Brincando Na Roda - Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho
    Without You - Masters Of Persian Music
    Sacred Tibetan Chant - The Monks Of Sherab Ling Monastery

    Best Contemporary World Music Album
    Voz D'Amor - Cesaria Evora
    The Intercontinentals - Bill Frisell
    Nothing's In Vain (Coono du Réér) - Youssou N'Dour
    Specialist In All Styles - Orchestra Baobab
    Live In Bahia - Caetano Veloso

    Best Polka Album
    Versalicious! - Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
    Polkas In Black And White - Jerry Darlak And The Touch
    LynnMarie & The Boxhounds - LynnMarie
    Just For You - Walter Ostanek & Bob Kravos
    Strike Up The Band - Dennis Polisky & The Maestro's Men
    Let's Polka 'Round - Jimmy Sturr

    Best Musical Album For Children
    Baby's Broadway Lullabies - Ilene Graff
    Bon Appétit! - Cathy Fink And Marcy Marxer
    Making Good Noise - Tom Chapin
    Philadelphia Chickens - Various Artists
    When Bullfrogs Croak - Zak Morgan

    Best Spoken Word Album For Children
    Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - Eric Idle
    Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix - Jim Dale
    Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks - Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren (Kent Nagano; Russian National Orch.)
    Tell Me A Scary Story - Carl Reiner
    Winnie-The-Pooh - Jim Broadbent

    Best Spoken Word Album
    Fear Itself (Walter Mosley) - Don Cheadle
    Lies And The Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair And Balanced Look At The Right (Al Franken) - Al Franken
    Living History (Hillary Rodham Clinton) - Hillary Rodham Clinton
    The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection (Nikki Giovanni) - Nikki Giovanni
    When You Ride Alone You Ride With Bin Laden (Bill Maher) - Bill Maher

    Best Comedy Album
    A Life In Comedy - Garrison Keillor
    Poodle Hat - "Weird Al" Yankovic
    Revolution - Margaret Cho
    Shut Up, You F***ing Baby! - David Cross
    Team Leader - George Lopez

    Best Musical Show Album
    Flower Drum Song
    Gypsy
    Man Of La Mancha
    Movin' Out
    Nine - The Musical

    Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
    Chicago - Various Artists
    Gangs Of New York - Various Artists
    Kill Bill - Vol. 1 - Various Artists
    A Mighty Wind - Various Artists
    School Of Rock - Various Artists

    Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
    Catch Me If You Can - John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets - John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    The Hours - Philip Glass, composer (Philip Glass)
    The Lord Of The Rings - The Two Towers - Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore)
    Seabiscuit - Randy Newman, composer (Randy Newman)

    Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media (Songwriter(s) award)
    Act A Fool (From 2 Fast 2 Furious) - Christopher Bridges & Keith McMasters, songwriters (Ludacris)
    The Hands That Built America (From Gangs of New York) - U2, songwriters (U2)
    I Move On (From Chicago) - Fred Ebb & John Kander, songwriters (Catherine Zeta-Jones & Renée Zellweger)
    Lose Yourself (From 8 Mile) - J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
    A Mighty Wind (From A Mighty Wind) - Christoher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean, songwriters (The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey, And The New Main Street Singers)

    Best Instrumental Composition
    Amoroso - Vince Mendoza, composer (Stefano di Battista)
    Broadband - Michael Brecker, composer (Michael Brecker Quindectet)
    Hunting Wabbits - Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
    Precious Promises - Kim Richmond, composer (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
    Sacajawea - Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter)

    Best Instrumental Arrangement
    Autumn In New York - Rob McConnell, arranger (Rob McConnell & The SWR Big Band)
    Black Holes - Jim McNeely, arranger (Renee Rosnes And The Danish Radio Big Band)
    Caribbean Fire Dance - John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
    Oblivion - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Regina Carter)
    Timbuktu - Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet)

    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
    Armando's Rhumba - Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea & Bobby McFerrin)
    Chega De Saudade - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Yo-Yo Ma & Rosa Passos)
    Comes Love - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band In The Bleak Midwinter - John Patitucci, arranger (John Patitucci)
    Woodstock - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell)

    Best Recording Package
    Evolve - Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
    In Bright Mansions - Jim McAnally, art director (The Fisk Jubilee Singers)
    Plow To The End Of The Row - Jami Anderson, art director (Adrienne Young)
    The Road To Bliss - Bill Dolan & Cathy Richardson, art directors (Cathy Richardson Band)
    Untitled - Orri Páll DyRason, Georg Holm, Jon por Birgisson, Kjartan Sveinsson & Alex Torrance, art directors (Sigur Rós)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions - Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)
    Family Tree - Michael Amzalag, Mathias Augustinyak & Gabríela Fridriksdottir, art directors (Björk)
    Furious Angels - Kathleen Philpott & Mark Tappin, art directors (Rob Dougan)
    Scarlet's Walk - Dave Bett & Sheri Lee, art directors (Tori Amos)
    Sing The Sorrow - Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (AFI)

    Best Album Notes
    Count Basie And His Orchestra: America's #1 Band! The Columbia Years - Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie And His Orchestra)
    Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings - Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone)
    Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey - Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Peggy Lee - The Singles Collection - Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee)
    Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers: The Complete Specialty Records Recordings -
    Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Elephunk - Dylan Dresdow, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, Will.i.am & Frank Wolf, engineers (The Black Eyed Peas)
    Hail To The Thief - Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)
    Natural Selection - Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace & Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel)
    Nature Boy - The Standards Album - Dave O'Donnell, Malcolm Pollack & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville)
    North - Kevin Killen & Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello)

    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
    Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix) - Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera)
    Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix) - Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
    Don't Make Me Come To Vegas (Timo On Tori) - Martin Buttrich & Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos)
    Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix) - Bill Hamel, remixer (Seal)
    Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix) - Masters At Work, remixers (The Latin Project)

    Best Choral Performance
    Argento: Walden Pond - Dale Warland, conductor (Various Artists; The Dale Warland Singers)
    Baltic Voices 1 - Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)
    Pergolesi: Marian Vespers - Edward Higginbottom, conductor (Sophie Daneman, soprano & Noemi Kiss, soprano; Choir of New College, Oxford; Academy of Ancient Music)
    Sibelius: Cantatas - Paavo Järvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra)
    Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, Etc.) - Laurence Equilbey (Choeur de Chambre Accentus)

    Best Chamber Music Performance
    Berg: Lyric Suite - Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw, soprano
    Bliss: String Quartet No. 1; Conversations For Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola And Cello, Etc. - Michael Cox, flute & alto flute, Nicholas Daniel, oboe & cor anglais & Maggini Quartet
    Carter: Oboe Quartet - Speculum Musicae
    Shostakovich/Schnittke: Piano Quintets - Boris Berman, piano & Vermeer Quartet
    Vasks: String Quartet No. 4 - Kronos Quartet

    Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
    Chávez: Suite For Double Quartet - Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
    Goebbels: Eislermaterial - Josef Bierbichler, voice; Ensemble Modern
    Monteverdi: Madrigali Guerrieri Ed Amorosi - René Jacobs, conductor; Concerto Vocale (Various Artists)
    Songs Of Angels - Philip Pickett, conductor/symphony, recorder; New London Consort
    Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos - Fabio Biondi, violin/conductor; Europa Galante

    Best Classical Vocal Performance
    Argento: Casa Guidi - Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano (Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
    Britten: The Canticles - Ian Bostridge, tenor, David Daniels, countertenor & Christopher Maltman, baritone (Aline Brewer, harp, Timothy Brown, horn & Julius Drake, piano)
    Im Chambre Séparée - The Operetta Album - Barbara Bonney, soprano (Ronald Schneider, piano)
    Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra - Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone & Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano (Claudio Abbado; Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
    Songs Of The Spanish Renaissance, Vol. 1 - Montserrat Caballé, soprano (Manuel Cubedo, vihuela)

    Best Classical Contemporary Composition
    Argento: Casa Guidi - Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
    Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages - György Kurtág (Orlando Trio)
    Lees: Symphony No. 5 "Kalmar Nyckel" - Benjamin Lees (Stephen Gunzenhauser; Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz)
    Rochberg: Symphony No. 5 - George Rochberg (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Serebrier: Symphony No. 3 - José Serebrier (Carole Farley, soprano; José Serebrier; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)

    Best Classical Crossover Album
    The Gorey End - Kronos Quartet & The Tiger Lillies
    Herrmann: The Day The Earth Stood Still - Joel McNeely, conductor
    Into The Blue - Ali Jackson, drums, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Sean Smith, double bass & Jacky Terrasson, piano
    Obrigado Brazil - Jorge Calandrelli, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists)
    Our American Journey - Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer

    Best Short Form Music Video
    Hurt - Johnny Cash
    The Scientist - Coldplay
    Die Another Day - Madonna
    Concrete Angel - Martina McBride
    Hey Ya! - Outkast

    Best Long Form Music Video
    Legend - Sam Cooke
    Phase One: Celebrity Take Down - Gorillaz
    The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1 - Various Artists
    Leonard Bernstein: Trouble In Tahiti - Various Artists
    Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied - Muddy Waters

  2. #2
    FORT Fogey
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,170
    Beyoncé with 6 noms Go girlfreind!

  3. #3
    Nerds Just Wanna Have Fun Boredom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Where Ricky Martin Can't Find Me
    Posts
    3,234
    Go Outkast - Five nominations!

  4. #4
    caught by the window MasterOfPuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    In a van down by the river!!!... watching the Canucks on my 3" TV
    Age
    29
    Posts
    433
    If the Hands That Built America loses the soundrack song category I'm going to break thumbs

    how come Lose Yourself is STILL up??? I could have SWORN that was up for like a million Grammy's last year!

  5. #5
    FORT Fogey Silverstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,776
    Quote Originally Posted by MasterOfPuppets
    how come Lose Yourself is STILL up??? I could have SWORN that was up for like a million Grammy's last year!

    that song won an oscar, so I'm really confused

    YEAH for Outkast!

  6. #6
    caught by the window MasterOfPuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    In a van down by the river!!!... watching the Canucks on my 3" TV
    Age
    29
    Posts
    433
    yeah.. I must have JUST squeaked past Grammy Eligibility eligibility... but damn

    I like Lose Yourself and everything.. but enough is enough..

    and Outkast, heh, some of the only hip-hop I like

  7. #7
    Spiderman 2 - June 30 audiomaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,219
    I surprised OutKast is nominated so fast, but hey ya, it's a good song anyway !

  8. #8
    Spiderman 2 - June 30 audiomaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    28
    Posts
    2,219
    I'm also pleased with Coldplay. So many nominations !

  9. #9
    Ready? haejin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,924
    Quote Originally Posted by aMaZiN'RaCeGuY>
    I'm also pleased with Coldplay. So many nominations !
    Yeah. I love the song "Clocks".

  10. #10
    Don't Worry It's Just Me! falloutbey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    26
    Posts
    333
    YEY FOR BEYONCE!!! I hope she wins as many as she can. She deserves them all!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.